BullWiser Research · First-party data

NISM Series XV Mock Data Report 2026

Across 128 completed NISM Series XV mock exams taken on BullWiser by 78 candidates, 56% passed on their first attempt. Negative marking cost candidates about 5 marks per attempt, and Valuation Principles was the weakest chapter, with only 59% of its questions answered correctly. NISM does not publish pass rates or chapter difficulty data, so this report shares what our own mock data shows about where Research Analyst candidates lose marks.

By Deepak Kumar Jha, founder of BullWiser · Updated 7 October 2026 · Data: 17 June to 7 October 2026

56%passed their first full-length XV mock
66.5median score out of 100 (pass mark 60)
5.0marks lost to negative marking per attempt
+8.9average gain in best score after 2 or more mocks
First-party BullWiser dataUpdated 7 Oct 2026

1. How many candidates pass?

The XV pass mark is 60 out of 100. 56% of candidates scored 60 or more on their first mock. Across all 128 attempts the pass rate was 63%, because candidates who practised more tended to score higher. Scores were spread widely: more than a quarter of attempts scored below 50, while about one in six scored 80 or more.

Score distribution, 128 completed XV mocks
Failed (below 60)Passed (60+)
28%
9%
26%
22%
16%
Pass mark 60
Below 5050 to 5960 to 6970 to 7980+
Share of 128 completed attempts in each net-score band
View as table
Score bandAttemptsShare
Below 503628%
50 to 59119%
60 to 693326%
70 to 792822%
80 and above2016%

2. Negative marking decides close results

NISM XV deducts 0.25 marks for every wrong answer. On average, candidates answered 66.7 questions correctly, 20.1 wrongly and skipped 13.2. Those wrong answers cost about 5 marks per attempt.

Where 100 questions go, on average
Correct 66.7Wrong 20.1Skipped 13.2
20.1 wrong answers x 0.25 = about 5 marks lost per attempt
9 of the 47 failed attempts (19%) had 60 or more correct answers. These candidates knew enough to pass, but wrong answers pulled their net score below 60. Another 7 failed attempts ended within 5 marks of the pass mark.

With 0.25 deducted per wrong answer, a blind guess between four options gains almost nothing on average (about +0.06 marks) but adds risk. Once you can rule out even one option, guessing pays: with two options left, the average gain is about +0.38 marks per question.

3. The hardest chapters

We counted every question answered in these mocks by chapter: the share answered correctly, wrongly and skipped.

Correct, wrong and skipped, by chapter (weakest first)
CorrectWrongSkipped
Ch 10 Valuation Principles (12 marks)
59%
Ch 11 Commodities (5 marks)
60%
Ch 8 Financial Analysis (12 marks)
61%
Ch 7 Business and Governance (6 marks)
62%
Ch 13 Research Report Qualities (5 marks)
63%
Ch 12 Risk and Return (7 marks)
66%
Ch 9 Corporate Actions (5 marks)
67%
Ch 6 Industry Analysis (8 marks)
67%
Ch 3 Equity and Debt Terms (2 marks)
69%
Ch 15 Technical Analysis (15 marks)
70%
Ch 2 Securities Market (2 marks)
70%
Ch 5 Economic Analysis (5 marks)
71%
Ch 14 Legal and Regulatory (10 marks)
72%
Ch 4 Fundamentals of Research (5 marks)
74%
Ch 1 RA Profession (1 marks)
81%
Sorted weakest first. 12,800 chapter-tagged questions across 128 attempts. Hover a bar for exact figures.
View as table
ChapterMarksCorrectWrongSkipped
10 Valuation Principles1259.2%20.2%20.6%
11 Fundamental Analysis of Commodities560.2%27.6%12.2%
8 Company Analysis: Financial Analysis1261.2%23.9%14.9%
7 Company Analysis: Business and Governance662.5%22.4%15.1%
13 Qualities of a Good Research Report562.9%26.1%11.0%
12 Fundamentals of Risk and Return766.1%20.9%13.0%
9 Corporate Actions566.9%21.8%11.3%
6 Industry Analysis867.1%19.5%13.4%
3 Terminology in Equity and Debt Markets269.2%21.1%9.7%
15 Technical Analysis1569.5%18.2%12.2%
2 Introduction to Securities Market270.3%18.8%10.8%
5 Economic Analysis570.9%20.9%8.1%
14 Legal and Regulatory Environment1072.1%15.0%12.9%
4 Fundamentals of Research574.3%13.4%12.3%
1 Introduction to Research Analyst Profession180.7%11.2%8.1%

4. Candidates who rush fail more often

The exam allows 120 minutes. Candidates who finished in under 40 minutes passed only 21% of the time; those who used 80 minutes or more passed 76% of the time.

Pass rate by time spent
Under 40 min
21%
40 to 80 min
64%
80+ min
76%
Pass rate by minutes used out of 120 (14, 69 and 45 attempts)

Using the time well does not mean reading slowly. It means leaving time to re-check the case-based questions and numericals, where most marks were lost.

5. Practice mocks raise scores

28 candidates took two or more full mocks. Their best score was on average 8.9 marks higher than their first, and wrong answers fell as they practised: negative marks dropped from 5.7 on first attempts to about 2.5 for candidates on their fourth mock or later (a small group of 4 candidates, so treat that last figure as a direction).

Pass rate of candidates who took 2 or more mocks
First mock
46%
Best mock
64%
28 candidates who took 2 or more full mocks. Average gain in best score: +8.9 marks.

What this means for your preparation

  1. Start with Chapters 8 and 10. They carry about 24 marks and are where candidates are weakest. Practise the formulas until the numericals feel routine.
  2. Control wrong answers. About 20 wrong answers per paper is common. Answer when you can eliminate at least one option; skip pure guesses when you are already safely above 60.
  3. Take at least two full mocks under exam conditions, with the 120-minute timer and negative marking on, and review every wrong answer.
  4. Do not rush. Plan to use at least 80 of the 120 minutes, and keep 15 minutes for the case-based sets.
  5. Revise Commodities and Research Reports for precision. Candidates often answered these confidently and got them wrong.

Share this infographic

The key findings on one image. Free to share or embed, with credit to BullWiser.

Embed on your site:

Cite this report:

Methodology

Source: full-length NISM Series XV mock exams taken by logged-in users on BullWiser between 17 June and 7 October 2026. Each mock has 100 questions, a 120-minute timer and the NISM marking scheme (0.25 deducted per wrong answer, pass mark 60).
Sample: 128 completed attempts by 78 candidates. Abandoned attempts (fewer than 10 correct answers) and staff or test accounts are excluded.
Chapter figures: share of all chapter-tagged questions answered correctly, wrongly or skipped, combined across the 128 attempts (12,800 questions).
Privacy: aggregated and anonymous; no candidate can be identified.
Limitations: these are mock results, not official NISM statistics. Candidates who take mocks may differ from all exam takers, and the sample is modest, so treat small differences between chapters with care.

More reports, as the data grows

We publish a series only once it has enough completed attempts for the numbers to mean something. Current status:

NISM V-A
24 attempts so far
NISM X-A
19 attempts so far
NISM V-D
18 attempts so far
NISM XXI-A
New, collecting data
NISM X-B
New, collecting data

Frequently asked questions

What is the pass rate for NISM Series XV?
NISM does not publish official pass rates. In BullWiser's mock data, 56% of candidates passed their first full-length XV mock, and 63% of all completed attempts scored 60 or more.
Which is the toughest chapter in NISM XV?
In our mock data, Chapter 10 (Valuation Principles) had the lowest share of correct answers at 59%, followed by Commodities (60%) and Financial Analysis (61%).
How much does negative marking affect NISM XV scores?
Candidates lost about 5 marks per attempt to negative marking on average. 19% of failed attempts had 60 or more correct answers and failed only because of wrong answers.
Is this official NISM data?
No. These are results from BullWiser mock exams, clearly labelled as such. BullWiser is independent and not affiliated with NISM or SEBI.

BullWiser is an independent exam-preparation platform and is not affiliated with NISM or SEBI. Figures on this page come from BullWiser mock exams and are not official NISM statistics. Contact: [email protected]

Find BullWiser faster on Google: add us as a preferred source →